Cotton says if the Legislature wants to narrow peoples gun rights in Wisconsin, its free to do so. Wisconsin, when it analyzes who can get a [concealed carry] permit looks to those prohibited categories to decide, OK, if this person has any of those prohibited characteristics, they can't possess a firearm, therefore, they can't have a [concealed carry] permit. And that's what this decision really gets to the heart of is it deals with those federal prohibitions and whether they apply in Wisconsin., Cotton says the typical context was domestic violence-related disorderly conduct. section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. Disorderly conduct, criminal or ordinance violation in Wisconsin? Provided that you didn't make any threats of using a violent weapon, a misdemeanor battery offender can be penalized with up to 9 months in prison, and up to a $10,000 fine.